RESEARCH ON HIGHER DENSITY RECORDING FOR HARD DISK SYSTEM BASED ON TRELLIS METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Saburo  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00036394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Shinji  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (60236924)
YAMADA Yoshio  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00110833)
山田 芳郎  愛媛大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50029336)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTCPR technique / High coding rate / MTR / Two dimensional code / Multi-level / Perpendicular recording / DFE / Super higher density recording / 符号化率 / トレリス / 符号利得 / 記録符号研究の体系化 / PR(1、1) / d>k特性 / 誤り訂正機能 / 記録符号 / 超高密度記録符号 / トレリス符号
Research Abstract
This project has developed new robust recording codes combined with signal processing techniques included Viterbi detector for higher density recording of hard disk system based on trellis method.
Recently major researchers have noticed that the splendid development of new codes would be very difficult under the constraints of conventional simple (d, k) limits and one-dimensional two level techniques. They also suggested that the future prospective coding methods must be involved one or some following techniques,
(1) improvement of coding gain,
(2) realization of multi-level recording,
and
(3) expansion to multi-track recording.
Our idea originates from the fact that evey recording codes, partial response (PR) equalizers and Viterbi detectors can be modeled after finite state automation theory.
We have successfully developed several new robust TCPR(trellis coded PR) codes which use the combination method of all models above mentioned.
In the first year, one-dimensionl TCPR(1,1) codes with the coding rate eta = 1/2, 2/3 and 3/4 have been developed and compared bit error rate(BER) characteristics with the ordinary recording system on NRZI code plus PR(1,1)ML method, Then we confirmed the supericrity of the former over the latter at the normalized recording density K = 2.4(i.e. the realizable highest density at that time).
In the next year, it has been verified that TCPR(1,1) system can hold the priority on BER over TCPR(1, -1) system at the case K <greater than or equal> 1.2. We also started to investigate the possibility of introduction on two-dimensional technique to TCP
In the final year, several new robust codes partaking all of two-dimensional technique, MTR(maximum transition run) property and trellis function have been developed.