Project/Area Number |
08455181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Naohisa Waseda University, Dept.of Elec., Info.and Commun.Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30195846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Info.Science and Elec., Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (60180593)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Human Interface / Network Interface / Authentication / Security / Writer Verification / Speaker Verification / Character / Speech Recognition / Infrared Transmission / 諸者照合 |
Research Abstract |
9.1 Human Interface for Future Communication Terminals (1)Writer Verification : In the proposed method, a different text including ordinary characters is used on every verification process. This text can be selected automatically by the verification system so as to reflect the specific writer's features. The proposed method makes it more difficult to disguise writer himself with forged handwriting data than the previous method using only signatures. This result is applied to a feature extraction method based on handwiritten characters with pen-pressure and pen-inclination information. The reliability of the proposed method with simulation results using Japanese handwritten data is examined. A cording method for handwritten characters with an identity verification function is also proposed in this study. (2)Speaker Verification : A method of speaker verification using weighted feature parameters is proposed. In this method, feature parameters extracted from speech information are weighted appropriately in the verification process. The reliability of the proposed method is examined with test results. Also, a text-independent identity verification method which utilizes CELP parameters is proposed. This method is applied to a challenge-response type verification named text-indicated speaker verification method. 9.2 Network Interface for Future Communication Terminals Multiplex communication method using PPM and CDMA technology for high-speed infrared link is proposed. This method realizes variable bit rate transmission according to the traffic conditions of each channel. A prototype transmission system is realized using the proposed protocols.