Research on Synthesis Method of High Speed Multimedia Information Network based on The Theory of Information Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionSOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering, SOKA University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00240515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIGAWARA Yoshimi  Faculty of Engineering, SOKA University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70277870)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInformation Network / Multimedia Information / Graph Theory / Network Theory / Groupware / Multimedia Minutes / Traffic Management / System / Network Management / 分散処理ネットワーク / 自立分散管理 / ネットワークフロー理論 / ネットワークマネジメント / サービス品質(QOS) / マルチメディア電子会議システム / マルチメディア / 電子会議システム / 情報エンジン理論 / ネットワーク管理 / サービス品質 / 応答時間 / 最適設計
Research Abstract
In modern information networks, a large amount of multimedia information is transferred and processed throughout the network. Networks per se are complex combinations of communications and computers. It is necessary to establish a comprehensive theory of networks containing computers, basic methodologies for effective design of information networks and useful applications of advanced information networks. This research project has concentrated on two important areas, i.e. fundamental theory and applications.
As for research on fundamental theory of information networks, a theory of information engine is developed, where transmitting and processing of information are equally treated. This theory consists of two major concepts, information entropy and information vitality, which play important roles similar to roles of physical entropy and temperature in heat engine. Another fundamental study proceeded in this research project concerns with graph and network theoretical investigation of i … More nformation network. By this study, we derived information flow theory, theory of tie-set graph / meta-tie-set graph and resource minimization theory of information network with given response time restriction. These theories will be useful for design and management of practical information network.
As for research on applications, a new research project focusing on integration of synchronous and asynchronous video conferencing systems is executed. The design of the integrated system which includes multimedia minutes shared by absentees and attendants is started from the design of its framework, and its functional design is made. The prototype system is implemented and the validity of the system was evaluated. And the effective tools for group decision support systems are developed and evaluated under the real network environment connecting four video conferencing systems. In addition, the traffic management system focusing on user satisfactory level in consideration of multimedia traffic, such as video, voice and text. New traffic management algorithms are developed and the effectiveness of the management methods are clarified by the multimedia network system simulation. Furthermore, traffic management systems based on the same concept are studied under the mobile computing environments. Moreover, the system/network management system is developed for managing not only network resources but various resources of application level, user level and host level. Less