Project/Area Number |
08455183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAMI Takakiyo Kanagawa Institute of Technology ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT,PROFESSOR, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (20267636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMIYA Kazumi Kanagawa Institute of Technology ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DEPARTME, 工学部, 教授 (10267635)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Photonic switching / Optical switch / Polarization switching / Liquid crystal switch / Liquid crystal device / Ferroelectric liquid crystal / 強誘電性液晶 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims at to develop a new compact-size multichannel optical switch based on thehigh-speed switching characteristics of ferroelectric liquid crystals. It also investigates the potential application of developed optical switch to photonic switching systems in multimedia information communication networks. The research has focused on the following four topics and achieved results as described below. 1. A new configuration for the multicahnnel optical switch Study on a switch configuration to achieve compact size and multichannel switching capability has been investigated and a new integrated structure composed with liquid crystal polarization control elements and planar optical components has been proposed. 2. Development of polarization control elements using ferroelectric liquid crystal material Theoretical and experimental study on a liquid crystal panel with a 45゚ tilted incident light have been done. Polarization control elements which operates at 0.85 mu m and 1.3 mum wavelengths have been developed. 3. Developement of polarization controlled optical switch Feasiblity of the new configuration has been confirmed by the development of 2*2 optical switch using liquid crystal polarization controlled elements at 0.85 mu m and 1.3 mum wavelengths. 4. Fundamental experiment of photonic swithcing system Fundamental experiment of photonic swithcing system has been done using the developed 2*2 optical switch and the switching function of high-speed optical digital signals has been confirmed. Basic concept of a multichannel optical switch using liquid crystal elements has been confirmedby this research and the next step research will include the establishment of design theory ofthe LC polariation control elements with tilted incident light anlge and the development of optical switchhat can accomodate a large number of optical channels.