A NEW PRINCIPLE ON 3D-RECONSTRUCTION FROM A FEW PROJECTIONS OF SLANT SCANNING.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Norio  IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULITY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40003850)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsImage reconstruction / 3D-Imaging / A few projecting directions / Real Time Imaging / Singular value decomposition / 特異価分解
Research Abstract
The study is concerned with developing a fast 3D reconatruction method from a few projections of slant scanning. The point of this method is rapidly to reconstruct 3D images from a few projections of slant scanning, using the Singular Value Decompositions and the sampling model object. The first, we investigated a new algorithm by using the SVD.The results of computer simulation experiments based on the algorithm were good. We obtained good conditions between reconstructing parameters. The second, we tried to design a minute mechanism of slant scanning and software interface with a X-ray equipment, and succeeded in acquisition of a few projecting images. The third, we experimented with the reconstruction algorithm, and succeeded in 3D imaging from a few projection of slant scanning. The 3D images reconstructed were good. Several experiments made it obvious that there is a possibility that the reconstruction method will come into practical use.