Control of Advanced Mechatronics Systems by Means of Nonlinear Circuit Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Suguru  University of Tokyo, Graduated School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00029399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANIWA Tomohide  Yamagucti University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40231493)
KOGA Hiroki  University of Tokyo, Graduated School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20272388)
YAMAMOTO Hirosuke  University of Tokyo, Graduated School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30136212)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRobot / Mechanical System / Impedance Control / Nonlinear Circuit / Inertia-only Robot / Gravity / Friction-free Robot / Impedance Matching / Hyper-stable Block / インピーダンス・マッチンング
Research Abstract
It was already reported in the year of 1996 that motions of only robotic arms and hands but also large-scaled space structures and mechanical systems are expressed by means of nonlinear position-dependent circuits. This year reports that the EL (Euler-Lagrange) formalism based on the principle of virtual work implies the existence of a nonlinear position-dependent circuit for such a mechanical system. In particular, details of a circuit-theoretic expression of robot dynamics under geometrical endpoint constraint have been investigated and a theory of impedance control at the endpoint contact has been developed. It has been shown further that frictional forces including static and Coulomb frictions together with gravity forces can be simultaneously compensated by introducing regressors for both frictional and gravity terms. This means the realization of inertia-only (on Friction/Gravity-free) robots without using any force-torque sensors. This theoretical results has been ascertained by … More an experiment by using a DD (Direct-Drive) robot with 3 degrees of freedom. Design of controllers for endpoint impedance control has now been carried out on a platform of such an inertia-only robot. More specifically, an elementary process of impedance control for an one-degree-of-freedom system is considered under the circumstances that the tool mass is unknown and the nonlinear characteristics of reproducing forces with respect to displacements are also unknown. It has been shown that a new framework of generalization of impedance matching can be introduced to cope with nonlinearities involved in this situation. The generalized impedance matching is defined by means of a negative feedback connection on of two passive systems, one expresses the dynamics of estimating the mass and the other does the dynamics of force error control. The former dynamics corresponds to an internal impedance in case of electric circuits. Generalization of this observation for the elementary process to the case of task for multi-degrees of freedom robots can be carried out by considering a role of the Jacobian matrix between the joint coordinates and the task coordinates. Less