Study on Network Agent Systems in Information Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Fumio  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hideki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInformation Infrastructure / Agent / Robot / Tele-operation / The Internet / Mobile Robot / Haptic Interface / Handshake / Computer Networked Robotics / 遠隔制御 / Virtual Reality / Haptic Interface / 力覚フィードバック / Hand Shake Device / 仮想現実感シミュレータ / Skill / 遠隔作業教示
Research Abstract
In this report we introduced two actual systems to discuss the possibility of Robotic Network Systems (RNS). One was Mobile Robot System. The other was tele-handshake system. The mobile robot system was composed of mobile robot, MUSEAR,and tele-operation scheme. Operators could control the mobile robot away from the mobile robot place by seeing images which were sent from the mobile robot through the Internet/ISDN.We demonstrated that the mobile robot could do work as an intelligent agent by accomplishing physical tasks. The tele-handshake system was composed of two HandShake Devices (HSD). Each HSD could realize actual handshake feeling in human operators physically, i.e.a haptic interface. Two HSD were connected through the Internet between Tokyo and Osaka. They worked so that two people in Tokyo and Osaka could feel real handshake. This HSD playd an important role in Robotics Network Systems. We concluded that the robotic network system would be possible based on the results of the mobile robot system and the tele-handshake system.