Research on Real-time Control of a Continuous-time System by Discrete-time Variable Structure Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Katsuhisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Information Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10016454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Yasuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Technician, 工学部, 教務職員 (30251648)
KOGA Masanobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Information Science & Engineeri, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (90251644)
HOSHINO Tasuku  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Information Science & Engineeri, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (10242281)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVariable Structure Control / Sliding Mode / Discrete-time System / Sliding Sector / 入力振幅制御 / 離散型VSS
Research Abstract
1. For the linear system with unknown parameters, it is difficult to design a stable sliding hyper plane even if the structure of the system is known. This research presents an adaptive method to identify a stable sliding hyper plane for a single input and output system.
2. When the input and output of the linear system are measurable, it is proposed to design a dynamic compensator for a sliding mode on which the system behaves following the optimal control.
3. The input amplitude for the variable structure system can be practically taken a limited value. In this case the set in a state space which can be stabilized by the VSS control law is determined. This research tells that the conventional sliding mode determined by the linear combination of the state variable gives smaller stabilizable set comparing with the one given by the nonlinear function of the state. Especially when the proper choice of the nonlinear function it is found that the whole state space can be stabilizable.
4. For … More the applications of the proposed approach, we have developed the computer aided software package and implemented the new algorithms. Using this, many researches on applications have been done.
5. The rotating type pendulum with the additional dynamics has been designed and it is stabilized at the upright position. From the experiment it is found that the controlled system is robust in comparing to the conventional linear regulators.
6. Instead of the sliding mode, the set inside which the norm of the state is decreasing is defined as the sliding sector. This makes possible to design a VSS control for both continuous and discrete-time systems comprehensively. This sliding sector becomes narrower when the sampling time becomes larger.
7. It is employed sector approach for the adaptive discrete-time VSS.
8. The VSS control law is designed for both continuous-time and its sampled-data systems based on the quadratic criterion function. The sector is determined by the corresponding Riccati equation. Less