Sampled-Data Control & Digital Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yutaka  Kyoto University, Dept.Appl.Anal.& Comp.Dyn.Systems, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70115963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASA Yuji  Kyoto University, Dept.Appl.Anal.& Comp.Dyn.Systems, Research Associate, 情報学研究科, 助手 (60263620)
FUJIOKA Hisaya  Kyoto University, Dept.Appl.Anal.& Comp.Dyn.Systems, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (60273596)
平田 健太郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (00293902)
沖野 教郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30001093)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSampled-data control / Signal Processing / Filter Bank / H^* control / Repetitive control / Sample-rate conversion / ディジタル信号処理 / マルチレートフィルタ / 周波数応答 / リフティング / H^<10>制御
Research Abstract
The present research project intends to advance and apply the modern function theoretic approach, developed by the principal investigator, to sampled-data control systems and apply it to digital signal processing. The emphasis here is upon the built-in intersample behavior in the design model based on the new notion called lifting, thereby differing greatly from the classical treatment. In particular, it gives a comfortable platform for dealing with continuous-time behavior of digital filters in contrast to the conventional discrete-time domain techniques in digital signal processing.
It aims at advancing
1. frequency domain analysis/synthesis methods,
2. approximate methods for computing the frequency response
3. framework for filter synthesis with sampled-data control
4. extension to multirate filter banks
5. application to various concrete situations.
During the research term, we have successfully obtained the following results :
1. Convergence proof of approximate frequency responses to that of the original sampled-data system
2. Reduction formula for single-rate signal reconstruction problem
3. Its extension to multirate filter banks
4. Application to the design of optimal DA converters
5. Application to the repetitive control scheme
6. implementation as a CAD package.
A promising sign of connection with wavelets has also been obtained. The interplay of the present research with this theme is undoubtedly the most interesting and fruitful target for the future.