Development of objective diagnostic system of tooth mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKA Hisao  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80116441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARATANI Keiji  Osaka Dental University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60170817)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstooth mobility / clinical tooth mobility / manual examination / mechanical vibration / dental implant / piezoelectric ceramics / mechanical mobility / バイモルフ
Research Abstract
Tooth movement examination is important in estimating the condition of the periodontium. Though dental implant treatments in the aged of Japan are very valuable from the viewpoints of quality of life, a diagnostic method for implantation is still not established. This study aims a development of objective diagnostic system of tooth mobility. The authors have already developed the automatic diagnosis system of tooth mobility and have used it in clinical experiments. It is, however, fairly large because of the requirement for a personal computer for data sampling and analysis. The developed tooth mobility tester (T-M tester) for clinical use is composed of a measurement probe and system amplifier and is characterized by its portable size and rapid measurement. A single-frequency vibration is applied to the tooth surface, and an acceleration response is detected. The measured value is newly proposed as the index of tooth mobility, termed the mobility index (MI).
For three years of the research period, the T-M tester I and II for clinical experiments have made on a trial basis and the clinical evaluation of them is made. After the modification for minor details, the objective diagnostic system of tooth mobility has been completed. The measuring probe has an overall length of 120 mm and the pointed end of the probe is a cylindrical shape of 10 mm in diameter within bender-type piezoelectric ceramics. The handle of probe is bent at an angle of 15 degree, so as to be easily inserted in the mouth. The measurement frequency is 400 Hz. The clinical applicability this probe and tester is confirmed using an artificial tooth model and human teeth, though the end of probe is inserted into a disposable covering. The coefficient of measurement variation is within several %.