Study on Devices And System For Endscope of The Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Akihiko  School of Science And Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kiichi  Center For Human Sciences, Waseda University, Research Assistant, 人間総合研究センター, 助手 (90277799)
SYOJI Syuichi  School of Science And Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00171017)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBio-telemetry / Multi-sensor / Endoscope / Bio-transmission line / Bio-signal / 生体伝送路 / 生体伝送器 / パルス変調 / 消化管計測 / センサ / マイクロマシン
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed key technologies on endoscope of the next generation. The obtained results are as follows.
1. Micro multi-sensor for endoscope. The size of this sensor is so small as to install within a tiny monitoring device which can be swallowed. That is, a silicone wafer of 3mm x 4mm and 0.2mm thick size was fabricated to multi-sensor (pressure, pH and temperature).
2. Endoscope of the next generation. The method of image sensing is either CCD or ultrasound. However, these system require high electric power for the circuits. Therefore, intestinal parameters other than image are monitored and transmitted in this study. This type of capsule will be useful for health care.
3. Energy transmission through body tissue. Electric current flows easily in the human body, because the conductance of the tissue is approximately same as seawater. The frequency characteristics of them are similar and we have verified that about 50 KHz current is optimum. The sinusoidal waveforms of that frequency was used as a carrier and modulated by pulses. This transmission has a merit of saving energy for signal transmission from within the body compared with the method of electromagnetic transmission system. The power of the output from IC is only 8 uW. This suggests us the possibility of capsule type monitoring device that requires very low power consumption. Anther study was to transmit circuit energy by means of ultrasound of about 100 KHz. We could have send 550 uW through saline water which is enough to operate low consumption (70 uW) IC. Therefore, it is possible to develop battery less monitor or more small capsule type measuring devices.