Study of 3D Environment Recognition Sensor with Micro Scanning Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Ichiro  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Spacecraft Engineering Division, Professor, 宇宙探査工学研究系, 教授 (40150049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Takashi  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Spacecraft Engineering Division, R, 宇宙探査工学研究系, 助手 (90211888)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSensor / Environment Recognition / Micro Scanning / Laser Range Sensor / Distance Image / Oath Planning / Navigation / レンジセンサ / MEMS / 2次元スキャン / 振動子 / 圧電アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
We proposed a new type of scanning laser range sensor for recognizing three dimensional environment. The proposed sensor has advantages of small size, light weigh, and low power consumption with the help of micro electrical mechanical system technology. We developed a miniature two dimensional optical sensor which is driven by a piezoelectric actuator. We could succeed in making maps of natural terrains by using our developed sensor. By experiments, we comfirmed the validity of the new mechanism of a micro scanning laser range sensor. We could obrtain very good experimental results on sensing accuracy.
We also studied path planning and navigation for planetary rover by using the developed sensor. We proposed an extended elevation map, which included the effect of the size of the rover. We also proposed a path planning scheme based on traversability probability. And then we studied the fast navigation algorithm for planetary rover based on fuzzy resoning. The validity of the proposed methods was verified by computer simulation and experomental results.