Calculational Unified Theory for Calculation of Shear Strength of Linear and Planar Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Yoshio  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60001210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yasuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60261327)
FURUUCHI Hitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60165462)
UEDA Tamon  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00151796)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLinear members / Planar members / Shear strength / Effective Width / Shear reinforcement / Dowel action / Bond action / Nonlinear finite element analysis / ディープスラブ / 押抜きせん断破壊 / はり型せん断破壊
Research Abstract
In this study four topics are discussed. The major results obtained are as follows.
1) Effective Width for Shear Failure of RC Deep Slabs
The effective width to the shear capacity of RC deep slabs was discussed from the experimental results. The effect of the length of loading plate on the effective width is larger than that of the supporting plate. If it is considered that the effective width is related to the swell of the compressive concrete strut formed between the loading and supporting plates, the shear span ratio is a factor of great importance to the swell.
2) Effect of Shear Reinforcement on Local Shear Failure of RC Slabs
For one way and cantilever RC slabs, the shear reinforcing effects were experimentally investigated. In case of the slabs with a punching shear failure, the shear capacities increase with shear reinforcement. In case of the slabs with a beam shear failure, the capacities increase a little. The strain of the shear reinforcement starts to increase suddenly at a certain load, however, the strains do not reach its yield strain when the slabs reaches its ultimate state.
3)Modeling for Dowel and Bond Actions of Longitudinal Bars in Shear Failure of RC Members
Modeling for the longitudinal bars in a shear resisting mechanism was conducted. The cracking along a longitudinal bar is caused by a combined effect between the dowel and the bond actions. The deformation of the bars can be described by modeling the surrounding concrete as an elasto-plastic spring. The criteria of the cracking is related to a vertical and a slip displacements of the bars.
4)Analytical Study on Axisymmetrical RC Slabs
An effect of the shear reinforcement on the shear capacity of axisymmetrical RC slabs can be described by using a nonlinear finite element analysis. The effect of the tensile and shear reinforcing bars on the member stiffness is clarified by the analysis.