Study on Prediction for Creep and Shrinkage of Concret in the Historics of Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kenji  Okayama University, Department of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20093685)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsShrinkage / Creep / Temperature / Humidity / Temperature Historics / Curing Temperature / Season of Casting / Prediction Equation / 予測 / 予測手法
Research Abstract
The effect of ambient temperature and humidity to which concrete is exposed prior to or during loading should be taken into account, when creep and shrinkage is predicted. Especially, in countries like Japan which have four seasons with significant variation in temperature, it is very important to predict the effect of ambient temperature on creep and shrinkage of concrete effectively and appropriately for design of concrete structures. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of environmental temperature and humidity changes on the creep and shrinkage of concrete. In this study, we carried out the creep and shrinkage tests under constant and varying histories of temperature and humidity. The creep and shrinkage tests corresponding to actual circumstance were also carried out in the room where the effect of rain and wind were negligible.
The effect of temperature history on shrinkage in much bigger than that of change in humidity. The shrinkage of concrete with increasing temperature history is much bigger than that in other temperature history. The magnitude of creep and shrinkage in highly influenced by the difference of the season in which concrete is cast. The effect of variance of humidity on creep seems to be small. Creep of concrete was much influenced by the temperature of curing water before application of load.