A Study on Limit State Design of Ground Structures by Dilatational Strain Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Takashi  Institute of Engineering, University of Tsukuba Mechanics, 構造工学系, 教授 (30011141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yasuo  Institute of Engineering, University of Tsukuba Mechanics, 構造工学系, 教授 (90111476)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLimit Seismic Intensity / Ground Structures / Stability of the Ground / Mean Stress / Internal Friction Angle / Cohesion / Earthquake Reistance of the ground / Drucker-Pragar's Yield Condition / 形状弾性ひずみエネルギー / 終局限界状態 / 地盤 / トンネル / 地震 / 降伏条件 / 関連流水則 / 滑り線 / 関連流れ則 / 砂質土 / シールドトンネル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to make clear the ground stability around tunnel structures in earthquake by using dilatational elastic strain energy generated in the ground and to find proper index for earthquake resistance of the ground around tunnel structures.
In Chapter 1, the stability of earth materials under plane strain condition is discussed by using dilatational elastic strain energy When dilatational elastic strain energy in the ground reaches its maximum defined by cohesion, internal friction angle and mean stress of the ground, shear zone spreads in the ground. The direction of shear zone is decided by the dilatational angle and internal friction angle of the ground.
In Chapter 2 and 3, the earthquake resistance of the ground around the box tunnel and shield tunnel is discussed by quasi-static analysis of elasto-plastic finite element method. Limit Seismic Intensity is defined as the time when shear zone connects between ground surface and upper parts of tunnels, as the seismic intensity increases. Aocording to FEM calculation, it is shown that LSI depends on cohesion, internal friction angle and mean stress of the ground.
In Chapter 4, dynamic response calculation in earthquake shows that LSI is the good index for earthquake resistance design of the ground around structures, because DSI shows the largest intensity of the ground than in dynamic response calculation.
The Chapter 5 is the conclusion.