| Project/Area Number |
08455212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKIMOTO Tatsuro Dpt.of Civil Eng.and Architecture, Kumamoto Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hiroshi Dpt.of Civil Eng.and Architecture, Kumamoto Univ., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60244109)
YAMAO Toshitaka Dpt.of Civil Eng.and Architecture, Kumamoto Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40109674)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Concrete-Filled Column / Confined Concrete / Local Buckling / 2nd Order Frame Analysis / Fiber Element / Seismic Responce Analysis / ダクティリティ / 耐震性能 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to propose a simplified method to analyze ultimate behavior of bridge piers and to show the validity of this method through numerical studies. A simplified method to analyze the ultimate behavior of bridge piers based on the usual second order frame analysis is proposed. The advantages of the method are that the result can be obtained very quickly by a small size computer. However, usual frame analysis cannot include the local behaviors like the local buckling. So, the material properties and failure behavior of steel and concrete members are modified in order to include the local behaviors. Local behaviors considered in this paper are the followings ; ・Local buckling of component plates of the square box columns, which depend on the width-to-thickness ratio and the sizes of longitudinal stiffeners ・Behavior of filled concrete improved by confined effect ・Buckling behavior of steel bars in the reinforced concrete pier, which depend on the arrangement of reinforcemen
… More
t Therefore, the equivalent stress-strain relations considered these behaviors are modified by the experimental and numerical studies. Ultimate loading tests of piers composed of vacant steel box were carried out for the purpose of verifying the proposed numerical method. It can be recognized that the test results have good correspondence to the numerical results analyzed by the proposed method. The followings should be pointed out. When proposed equivalent stress-strain relations of steel and concrete are introduced to the dynamic analysis code, dynamic analysis in consideration of local behaviors can be carried out easily. This procedure is also described in this paper. Efficiency of the proposed method is proved in this study. Since we can get the numerical result for elasto-plastic finite displacement analysis in consideration of the local behaviors in minute-order time by using an ordinary personal computer, the proposed numerical method and hysteresis models are thought to be quite useful in the practical seismic design. Less