A Study on Liquefaction-Induced Ground Large Displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masanori  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., Department of Civil Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30164916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Tetsutaro  School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai Univ., Associate Prof., 海洋学部, 助教授 (07650577)
WAKAMATSU Kazue  Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering Waseda Univ., Researcher, 理工学部総合研究センター, 研究員 (10132789)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLiquefaction / Lateral Spread / Foundation Pile / Hyogoken-nanbu Earthquake / Niigata Earthquake / Viscous Flow / Buried Pipes / 基礎 / 地盤変位 / 地盤ひずみ / 埋設管
Research Abstract
The authors' investigation into the mechanisms of liquefaction-induced ground displacements of sloped ground is based on case studies of specific occurrence due to past earthquakes, tests on the characteristics of liquefied soil, model ground experiments by shaking tables. The following were obtained as the main conclusions of the present paper :
(1) Liquefied soil behaves as a pseudoplastic liquid during ground flow, but after the earthquake motion cases, the stiffness of the liquefied soil rapidly recovers and it returns to behaving as a solid body ;
(2) A similitude law determined by the Reynolds number can be applied between model ground and actual ground, and that the velocity of ground flow and coefficient of viscosity of liquefied soil are proportional to the square root of the liquefied layr thickness, and the square root of the thickness cubed, respectively.
Finally, the authors propose a semi-empirical and semi-theoretical formula for estimating the horizontal displacement of sloped ground, where surface gradient, liquefied soil thickness, and mean modified N-values are taken into consideration.