Study on time-dependent failure of rock and geological discontinuity under high temperature and pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masanobu  Saitama Univer., Dept.Civil & Environ.Engrg, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90008855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIYAMA Hisashi  Saitama Univ., Dept.Civil & Environ.Engrg, Assis., 工学部, 助手 (80236710)
OSADA Masahiko  Saitama Univ., Dept.Civil & Environ.Engrg, Assis., 工学部, 助手 (00214114)
OKUI Yoshiaki  Saitama Univ., Dept.Civil & Environ.Engrg, Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40214051)
TSUNODA Fumio  Saitama Univ., Dept.Civil & Environ.Engrg, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80092021)
SHIMAMOTO Toshihiko  Kyoto Univ., Dept.Earth & Planetary.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20112170)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBrittle materials / Rock / Failure / Creep / Microcrack / マイクロ クラック / クリープ試験 / クラック / マイクロメカニックス
Research Abstract
This research can be concluded as follow :
1) To study the effects of temperature and time on mechanical properties of crystalline rocks, a laboratory test was carried out by immersing granite in 90゚C water for 2000 days. During the test, various measurements were made, in parallel, to investigate the long term changes in the specimens' physical properties. Growth of microcracks and synthesis of clay minerals were also investigated to supply fundamental data for the time-dependent strength properties. It is found that microcracks grow due to stress corrosion induced by residual stress. 2) Time dependent behavior of rocks is closely related to microcrack growth in a similar manner to short term behavior. It is found that a failure surface can be defined in terms of invariants of crack tensor. 3) A micromechanics-based continuum theory called interaction field theory can reproduce localization phenomena such as shear faulting and axial splitting of rock under compression. The growth of the microcracks is assumed to occur through two mechanisms : stress-induced crack growth and stress corrosion. This theory introduces a new field quantity which represents the interaction effect and the associated governing integral equation, and reproduces not only inelastic deformation of rock but also eventual macroscopic failure due to localization of microcracking. 4) High-velocity friction experiments have been performed on a pair of hollow- cylindrical specimens of gabbro. Steady-state friction increases slightly with increasing slip rate at slip rates to about 100 mm/s (velocity strengthening) and it decreases markedly with increasing slip rate at higher velocities (velocity weakening).