Role of initial stress states in the numerical simulation of subsoil-structure interaction during earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hideki  Kanazawa University, Department of Civil Eigineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  Kanazawa University, Department of Civil Eigineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70143881)
KITAURA Masaru  Kanazawa University, Department of Civil Eigineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
DEMURA Yoshinori  Ishikawa National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Profes, 教授 (90042928)
IIZUKA Atsushi  Kobe University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40184361)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsconstitutive model / numerical analysis / initial stress state / soil-structure interaction / soil / water coupled analysis / deformation analysis / dynamic analysis / earthquake engineering / 原位置 / 有効応力 / 三軸試験 / 動的応答 / 圧密変形履歴 / 軟弱粘土 / 上下部一体構造設計 / 初期応力
Research Abstract
A series of numerical simulations of the subsoil-structure interaction observed at a few sites during the Kobe earthquake were successfully carried resulting in the initial stress states before the earthquake, behavior during the earthquake and the time dependent behavior after the earthquake of the subsoil-structure system. These results were compared with the data obtained from the in-situ and laboratory tests on the undisturbed samples taken from the sites. The importance of the initial stress states in the ground is emphasized in the numerical analysis designed based on the constitutive model developed by the head investigator. The degree of influence of the initial stress states in the grounds on the numerical results were quantitatively estimated making it possible to systematically combine the static and dynamic analyzes which have been separately developed in the past history of static and dynamic research fields.