Mechanism of progressive failure of saturated heavily overconsolidated clay/dense sand based on experiments and soil-water coupled deformation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Akira  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (50093175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FERNANDO G.S.K.  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助手 (80283422)
NODA Toshihiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80262872)
NAKANO Masaki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENG., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00252263)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOverconsolidated Soil / Soil-water coupled behavior / Progressive failure / Finite Deformation Theory / Laboratory Experiment / Finite Element Method / Plastic non-stability / Softening with Swelling / 加圧密土 / 過圧密粘土
Research Abstract
This research describes the numerical simulation results of the laboratory seepage failure experiment on dense sand. The analysis was concerned with three drainage conditions : undrained, partially drained and fully drained. The dense sand ground reaches the instability due to diminishing effective stress that resulted by the excess pore pressure gradient. When the dense sand is loaded rapidly (undrain condition) and afterwards the load is held, the condition within the sand mass changes to drained condition finally resulting the progressive failure. This behavior is similar to the occurrence of Liquefaction after an earthquake. The RPFEM cannot be used to predict the failure of dense sand under undrained condition. However, the soil-water coupled deformation analysis is capable of making satisfactory predictions in such a cade.