Coherent Structures and associated sediment transport in unsteady open-channel flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEZU Iehisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Dept.of Global Environment Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30109029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONITUKA Kouki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Dept.of Global Environment Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (20293904)
TOMINAGA Akihiro  Dept.of Civil Eng., Nagoya Institute of Tech., 工学部, 助教授 (60135530)
北村 忠紀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (00243064)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUnsteady flow / Open-channel flow / Coherent vortex / Separated vortex / Kolk-Boil vortex / Laser Doppoler anemometer / Space-time correlation / Conditional sampling technique / レーザー流速計 / 時空間相関計測 / 条件付サンプリク手法 / レーザ流速計 / 条件付サンプリング手法
Research Abstract
There are some important topics in which the unsteadiness effects on turbulent structures should be considered. In open-channel flows such as rivers and estuaries, various coherent vortices are often observed and greatly affect sediment transport. These coherent structures often occur especially in flooded fluvial rivers. The hydrodynamic behavior of flood structures is quite different between the rising and falling stages of flood period. In the rising stage, the concentration of suspended sediment increases due to the kolk-boil vortex because the rising stage corresponds to thegrowing period of dunes and because separated vortex from the dune collides intermittently at the next dune and washes out bed materials around there.
In this study, unsteadiness and pressure gradient effects on the coherent structures in unsteady open-channel flows and steady flows over sine-wave and dune beds, were investigated so that the growing process of the dunes and the behavior of the suspended sediment can be explained dynamically. Especially, the specific 3-D behaviors of coherent vortices over dunes were accurately measured by means of simultaneous use of two sets of LDA.The differences of convection properties on coherent vortices were discussed by evaluating the conditional space-time correlation.