Study on the Parameter Estimation Methods for Location Model based on Spatial General Equilirbium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Eihan  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50196507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODOROKI Tomoyuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60262036)
MORICHI Shigeru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40016473)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslocation model / spatial econometrics / parameter estimation / multicollinearity / spatial autocorrelation / 一般均衡 / 空間相互作用 / 混合方程式
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the economic impacts of sets of interdependent major interregional infrastructure investment, such as transportation projects, location models based on Spatial Computable General Equilibrium (SCGE) models have been developed. One important issue remaining is the parameter estimation. Although Ordinary Least Squares Method (OLS) is widely used, it is not enough to estimate parameters of these location models. Aside from the problem caused by the simultaneous equations system, multicolinearity, spatial autocorrelation, spatial heteroscedasticity are also difficult ones. The purpose of this study is to describe these issues and methods for parameter estimation of the models. Firstly, we reviewed counter-measures for them, especially multicollinearity, and spatial autocorrelation and we described the theoretical relationships among them. Subsequently, we applied these methods to a land price model and location-choice model which are typical models for economic analysis of infrastructure planning and are also sub-models of the location model based on SCGE.We also did a practical comparison of them. This developed a kind of manual which provides a deeper understanding of regional modeling.