Development of urban transport models to evaluate alternative strategies for a sustainable mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Katsutoshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (10011149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Akira  Tohoku University of Art and Design Assoc.Professor, デザイン工学部, 助教授 (70244986)
IEDA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90168089)
KUWAHARA Masao  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Assoc.Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50183322)
MUROMACHI Yasunori  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering Lecturer, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (40251350)
HARATA Noboru  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering Assoc.Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (40181010)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmobility / urban transportation planning / sustainability / sinple transport model / 都市圏交通計画 / 戦略交通モデル
Research Abstract
This research have developed new urban transport models to evaluate alternative strategies for a sustainable mobility which should be on a balance between economic growth and environment impacts. During 18 months between October 1996 and March 1998, this research have made major progress in the following topics.
1. Development of Aggregate Travel Demand Model based on a Discrete Choice Approach
Major wisdom in discrete choice approach, such as nested structure of multi-dimensional choices and choice set generation models, were introduced into aggregate travel demand models. The new models were applied to the Sendai metropolitan area. More theoretical sound distribution model and rail route model turned to be more accurate models. These models could be used to evaluate alternative mobility strategies.
2. Evaluation of alternative methods to internalize extemal costs of driving in an equilibrium demand model framework
The Polluter-Pay-Principle would be one theoretical based to control growi … More ng traffic volume. The most adequate estimation methods of external costs of driving were reviewed and applied to the peak hour vehicle OD in the Sendai area. It became clear that simultaneous equilibrium models of mode choice and route choice could evaluate alternative pricing methods to internalize the external costs with reasonable accuracy.
3. Development of Strategic Transport Models
Instead of detailed road network, aggregate quantity-velocity (QV) curb could be used in a strategic transport model. This makes the strategic transport model evaluate alternative strategies within limited time. Bases on an extensive review, new aggregate QV curbs was developed to consider the number of stops. This model were applied to an arterial road network in Tokyo area and proved to be practical in evaluating pricing options.
4. In summary, this research has developed both an improved version of conventional aggregate models and a strategic transport model. These models are key part of transport models to evaluate alternative strategies for a sustainable mobility. Less