A Study on Historical Evaluation in backmarsh landuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70010783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Ken-ichi  Atelier Nanjoh K.K., Reseacher, 研究員 (30262273)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbackmarsh / Environment / restoration / regional planning / space planning / GIS / 河川 / 沼 / 後背沼地 / 景観 / 地形 / 地名 / 集落 / 環境システム / 近自然工法
Research Abstract
The study deals with wetlands management related to backmarshes alongside rivers extending below the bluff lines. These wetlands have been serving for multiple uses such as fishing, waterplant culture, and flood control reservoirs. These, with surrounding groves on plateau, were one of the essential elements for rural landscape in the Kanto plain.
Further, these were providing undoutedly critical spots for ecological incubation. The backmarsh wetlands, constituting conspicuous elements in landscape, have been reclaimed and disappearing little by little particularly since the post war economic growth either for the purpose of expansion of rice fields or sprawling urbanization.
The study picks up one of these wetlands beside the city of Koga in the northern Kanto plain.
Historical analysis was carried out through a multi-layered geographical approach constituting of three layers, namely those of topographical structure, infrastructure, and cultural tissues.
It is found first that the three structures showed isomorphical coincidence before disappearance of the wetland. Second observation is such that this coincidence became unstable and blurred after its disappearance.
The second phase of study was aiming at making restoration plan of wetlands under the scope of launching a park project. The plan is made based on three principles, i.e. fidelity to original topographical feature, respect of historical heritages and creation of sociable amenity spots such as restaurant or museum. These principles coincide with those inherent to Japanese traditional Meisho Commons developed around temples. Further, it might be worthy of noting that over one hundred small place names almost abandoned have been reintroduced in this park. This is expected to produce space-script compound landscape text in this park.