Experimental Study on the Effect of Partial Loss of Sectional Area on the Static Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Atsuo  Professor, Department of Architecture Faulty Engineering Utsunomiya University, 工学部, 教授 (90197400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助手 (90238907)
IRIE Yasuyaka  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40114970)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh Strengtn Bolt / Beam Joint / Partial Loss / H Shaped Beam / Deformation Capacity / 高力ボルト接合 / 鋼構造 / H形梁 / ボルト孔
Research Abstract
In this paper, the effect of partial loss of sectional area at the flange of H-beams due to bolt holes on the statical characteristics were experimentally investigated in three test series. The test results show that such effect is estimated by considering not only the loss of sectional area of flange plates but also the reduction of plastic section modulus. When the rate of reduction of sectional area is smaller than 25%, such reduction of sectional area has small influence upon the statical characteristics of the beam. And it becomes clear that maximum strength and plastic deformation capacity decrease with increasing the rate of partial loss of sectional area, and that the reduction of maximum strength and plastic deformation capacity can be compensated by using high strength bolted friction joints at the part of bolt holes.