| Project/Area Number |
08455245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANASHI Koichi Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60013124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FU Gongyi Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70292662)
TAKAHASHI Toru Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10226855)
MORITA Koji Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20057227)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | steel structure / semi-rigid connection / seismic performance / plastic deformation / fracture / energy absorbency / repeated load testing / frame combination / 鋼構造 / 半剛接合 / 繰り返し載荷実験 / 架構の組合わせ |
| Research Abstract |
When the semi-rigid steel frame with braces is subjected to seismic loading, the frame members, especially the connections are usually subjected to the combined stress caused by bending moments and axial forces. These bending moments and axial forces vary with action of the dynamic loading during response vibration to earthquake ground motion. The inelastic behavior of semi-rigid steel frames with braces under seismic loading was evaluated in this study. In the experimental investigation, the emphasis was put on the semi-rigid connections composed of tee or angle cleats at I-shaped beam end, which was subjected to both a bending moment and an axial force. A loading test system is developed for virtually realizing the varying combined stress state of semi-rigid connection as a member of frames. A hybrid element of a connection model, by which the nonlinear behavior of semi-rigid frames can be simulated, were suggested, referring to the experimental results in the numerical analysis. Finally, inelastic behavior of semi-rigid frames with braces under seismic loading was investigated.