Project/Area Number |
08455246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | The Univ.of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAMURA Hitoshi The Univ.of Tokyo, School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部(試), 助教授 (20234635)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Building Structures / Seismic Design / Dynamic Response Analysis / Brittle Fracture / Progressive Failure / 地震応答 / 脆性破壊 |
Research Abstract |
During the 1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake, progressive failure occurred in many buildings, which were recorded as a sudden failure in the beginning of the ground shake. Espesially, the failure of intermediate stories in RC buildings was identified to be this type of failure. This study is focused on this problem from numerical simulation techniques. The aim is to identify the mechanism of dynamics of progressive failure and to propose a method to prevent such failure of buildings. The followings were achieved from this study : 1) In a frame having elasto-plastic-brittle columns, fracture of brittlest column causes a progressive fracture the remaining columns in the story. This process is completed in a very short second, which is the same as the progressive failure observed during the earthquake. 2) This type of progressive failure occurs even in a multi-story rigid frame composed of columns and beams, which is similar to damage of steel moment frames observed during the earthquake. 3) A design method to prevent such a progressive failure is proposed, in which an appropriate increment of strength or ductility of structural members susceptible to brittle fracture can effectively prevent the progressive failure, and design formulae are presented.