Evaluation of Safety against Collapse under Strong Earthquake Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KABEYASAWA Toshimi  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00134479)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsreinforced concrete / building structure / seismic design / earthquake response / beam / axial deformation / displacement response / limit state / 倒壊安全性 / 終局限界状態 / 地震動 / 立体構造物 / 建築物 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 建築構造 / 限界状態設計法 / 倒壊限界 / 地震応答 / 立体解析 / 限界変形
Research Abstract
Purpose :
It has been pointed out from tests, analyses and earthquake damages that column shear forces in beam-yielding reinforced concrete frames could be higher than calculated from an analysis neglecting inelastic axial elongation of beams. The objectives of this study are 1) to develop and verify analytical models, 2) to analyze frames numerically and theoretically, and 3) to establish a simple and rational design formula, for the magnification of the column shear due to the beam axial deformation.
Outcome :
A computer program for nonlinear analyses of reinforced concrete frames was developed, in which the beam axial deformations due to nonlinear cyclic loading could be simulated as observed in frame tests. The beam model also was verified in detail through the beam tests specially conducted with axial constraint force applied in proportion to the observed elongation. Static and dynamic nonlinear analyses of reinforced concrete frame structures with different parameters, such as beam … More depth, column stiffness, number of spans and stories, were carried out with and without considering the beam axial deformations. The effects of the beam elongation on the column shear were evaluated both analytically and theoretically. A simple and rational design formula for the magnification was derived from the theoretical evaluation based on the mechanical properties of the frames, which was verified through the analytical results.
Conclusions :
The major findings are : 1) A method for nonlinear and dynamic frame using beam model with inelastic axial deformation was developed, which was verified through the frame tests and the beam tests ; 2) The effects of the beam axial deformations on the column shear of reinforced concrete buildings were investigated through the nonlinear static arid dynamic analyses, from which the column shear forces, especially in the exterior column on compression side, could be much higher than expected from the conventional analysis ; 3) A general and rational design method for the magnification is proposed based on the parameters of the designed frame. Less