Construction of Dynamic Soil Profile in Nagoya City Based on the Combination of Existing Soil Data and Microtremor Records Using Object-Oriented GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUWA Nobuo  Center for Cooperative Research in Advanced Science and Technology, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 先端技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20238520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAOKA Katsuya  Toyota National College of Tech., Assoc.Professor, 助教授 (20193667)
NISHIZAKA Riei  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (30293674)
TOBITA Jun  School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90217521)
MORI Yasuhiro  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30262877)
石田 栄介  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (30283394)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGeographical Information System / Soil Data / Soil Amplification / Digital National Land Information / H / V Spectrum / Predominant Period / Seismic Bedrock / Engineering Bedrock / オブジェクト指向 / GIS / 地盤データベース / 微動記録 / 卓越振動数 / 名古屋 / 地盤構造
Research Abstract
In spite that there is a strong relationship between the earthquake damage and the soil condition, data related to dynamic properties of soil are not enough in the sense of quality and quantity. It becomes important to make a framework to synthesize and integrate the existing soil data and to combine them with the seismic observation data and microtremor data. Therefore, in this research project, we made databases of varieties of existing soil data and newly developed the object oriented geographical information system where the soil configuration in arbitrary section in Nagoya city is interpolated and the soil amplification is evaluated using dynamic soil model estimated by newly developed regression equation. Also, we made a lot of microtremor measurements at about three hundreds places in Nagoya city. By evaluating H/V spectra of microtremor records, we clarified the predominant periods in the whole area of Nagoya city. Based on the examination of the relationship between the observed periods and the calculated ones using above GIS, the soil profiles up to earthquake bedrock are inversely estimated.