Mechanics and Design for Bond Splitting Failure in Reinforced Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Toshikatsu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10151474)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsreinforced concrete / reinforcing bars / transverse reinforcement / bond / splices / rigid-body-spring-model / 付着 / 重ね長さ
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a rational and reliable equation to evaluate bond splitting strength of reinforcing bars in concrete. In 1996, a series of experiments of lap splices were conducted with the following parameters :
(a) ratio of transverse reinforcement (0.3% and 1,2%) ;
(b) with or without sub-ties
(c) clearance between main bars and transverse reinforcement
(d) splice length (10times or 40 times of main bar diameter)
The third parameter was especially important to verify whether our model based on the assumption of triangular beams was correct or not. The results were against our prediction. Thus, in 1997, the model was revised. In the new model, beam section with splice was partitioned using Voronoi diagram, and anlyzed using the rigid-body-spring-model. The results were integrated along the splice. Much better agreement was obtained.