Behavior of Steel Frames with Softening Type Beam-column Connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Bunzo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70031101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITA Keiichirou  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (70206374)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswelded connection / steel frame / cyclic loading / softening behavior / rotation capacity / fracture of the connection / proportional loading / 鋼構造柱・梁仕口 / 動的載荷 / 破断靱性 / 塑性ヒンジ / スカラップ
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to clarify the elastic plastic behavior of steel frames having hardening and softening type beam to column connections under cyclic horizontal loading. Fracture of the beam-column connections brings the softening type behavior.
The strength and fracture mode of welding connections is experimentally investigated. Testing parameters are pre-strain, strain rate and temperature. No brittle fracture was observed even under the dynamic tensile test at low temperature conditions, because of the excellent material properties of the specimens.
The cyclic horizontal loading tests are conducted using 1 span 2 storied steel frames with and without notches at the beam-column connections. The results obtained by the tests are as follows : (1) Bending moment capacity is fairly large even if the half flange is ruptured. (2) The rotation capacity of the notched specimen is small, but the deterioration behavior is gentle compared with the specimen without notches. (3) The new testing system controlled by a personal computer is effective even under the softening restoring force characteristic range.
The analytical studies are also carried out considering the three dimensional plastic behavior and fracture condition and the results obtained are as follows : (1) The brittle fracture behavior of the beam-column connections is clarified by the proposed model. (2) Using the model proposed here, the behavior of the steel frames is analyzed even under the softening behavior of the beam-column connections.