Response Characteristics of Cylindrical Roofs Subjected to Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Haruo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50025962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Shigehiro  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (80273522)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCylindrical Shells / Cylindrical Lattice Roofs / Free Vibrations / Response Stresses Subjected to Earthquakes / Hyogo-Nambu Earthquake / Shaking Table Test / Vibration Data of Real Structures / Mode Identifications / 地震応答解析 / 空間構造
Research Abstract
Results of response analysis of cylindrical roofs executed mathematically and experimentally are summarized as follows.
1.Free vibration characteristics of cylindrical roofs are elucidated based on rigorous solution, and using these results the response characteristics of the roofs subjected to Kobe-earthquakes are examined. Numerical results of the maximum response stress resultants and stress couples and their dstributions on the surfaces are given. FEM analysis and an approximate analysis developed by the authors was executed simulvtaneously to confirm the results given by rigorous solution.
The results show that the influence of horizontal earthquake is more serious than that of vertical earthquake and inplane shear stress becomes quite seriously large.
2.it is shown by the direct numerical calculation that the inflenece of one-side snow loading is not so serious in comparison with uniformly distributed loading in the responses of cylindrical lattice roofs to the same earthquakes.
3.The procedure of getting the vibration characteristics of such existing structures as multi-degree of freedom system with natural frequencies colse to each other was developed. The procedure includes loading and measuring system and analysis.
4.Shaking table test of cylindrical lattice model was executed for several recorded earthquakes, and some response characteristics were elucidated.
5.Vibration characteristics of two gymnasiums of schools with similarscales was measured and analyzed. The data obtained are quite useful for both investigators and practical engineers. The lowest natural frequency is both about 3.5Hz and damping factor corresponding to this frequency is about 0.01.