| Project/Area Number |
08455260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Satoshi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60184850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAHARA Akio Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (00195273)
AKAMATSU Junpei Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10027279)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Geographic information System / Global positioning System / disaster information collection system / building damage judgment / building damage distribution / basin structure / 地理情報システム / 地震被害 / 建築物 / 都市基盤施設 / ライフライン / マイクロゾーニング / 地震危険度 / 早期評価 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the data supplying from Nishinomiya City, comprehensive analysis on the urban earthquake disaster to buildings caused by the 1995 Hyogoken-Nambu earthquake has been done, by suing GIS (Geographic Information System). There are discussed on relation among geology, building construction age and the damage, and on comparison of building damage assessment results. The mobile data acquisition system is developed for building inspectors and/or researchers, who want to collect and update building damage data in post-earthquake reconnaissance. GPS (Global Positioning System) receiver provides positions and field information for GIS (Geographic information System) functions. The system enables operators to easily navigate to features and to update GIS data when performing routine maintenance or inspections for buildings.