Numerical Prediction of dynamic collapse behavior of spatial building frames under severe earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHDA Shuzo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (90027889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masaaki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Enginnering and Design, Research Assoc, 工芸学部, 助手 (00243121)
MORISAKO Kiyotaka  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Enginnering and Design, Assoc.Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (90127168)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssteel building frames / spatial frames / severe earthquake / vertical ground motion / large deflection behavior / verification test / finite rotation / incremental perturbation method / 質量モデル / 減衰モデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this numerical study is to make clear dynamic collapse behaviors of spatial steel building frames under severe earthquake. The study is composed of two investigations.
One is to study numerically the effect of vertical ground motion on dynamic resonses of steel multi-story frames under storong eathquakes. The dynamic behavior of one-bay five-story steel frames under strong ground motions is predicted by the beam-column FEM using the incremental perturbation method. In this numerical study, the acceleration data recorded at El Centro, Taft and JMA Kobe are adopted for the input ground motions.The behavior of the frame subjected to only horizonal ground motion is analyzed, and also the behavior due to horizontal and vertical motion is also analyzed.It is found that the vertical ground motion has little effect on the horizontal displacements of all stories. However the strain responses at the ends and the middle of each beam found to be significantly affected by the vertical ground motion.
The order is to develop an numerical method for predicting the large deflection behavior of spatial rigid frames. The method is based on the beam-column finite element method with the incremental perturbation technique. The three-dimiensional finite rotations are exactly estimated in the method. In this study, it is shown that the numerical analysis by the method predicts with good accuracy the experimental results on the large deflection behavior of model rigid frames.