Evaluation of Strength and Ductility of Reinforced Concrete Member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiromi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40059928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Mitsukazu  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40147690)
SHIRAI Nobuaki  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90060144)
AOYAMA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, Research Institute of Science, Professor, 総合科学研究所, 教授
MORIIZUMI Kazuhito  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80277384)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Ductility / Fracture Analysis / Size Effect / Shear Deformation / Beam-Column Joint / Damage Evaluation / Damper / エネルギー吸収部材・ダンパー補強 / 弾塑性応答解析 / 破壊力学 / 粒子モデル / 柱・梁接合部 / 摩擦ダンパー / サブストラクチャオンライン応答実験 / 部材モデル / エネルギー吸収部材 / ダンパー
Research Abstract
1) Brittle fracture behaviors, which characterize the basic properties of concrete, were clarified through the experimental and analytical studies. For investigating microscopic fracture behavior of concrete, the micro-analysis model: so-called the particle model, was developed. Furthermore, the macro-analysis model for RC members, which can simulate not only flexural deformation but also shear deformation, was developed. The inelastic monotonic and cyclic loading analyses on RC members were carried out using this model, and it was found that the present model can simulate fracture behaviors of RC members including shear fracture mode.
2) Size effect on strength and deformation capability in RC beam members, which fails in either flexural or shear fracture mode, was rigorously studied. Furthermore, the static and dynamic loading tests were conducted on the ト-shape beam-column joint assemblies under high or fluctuating axial force, which is representative of the side column in high-rise … More buildings. The seismic performance in beam-side column joint was clarified through this experimental study.
3) The method predicting elasto-palstic seismic responses for RC buildings equipped with energy-absorbing devices was formulated on the basis of the equilibrium of energies, and the practical design method for calculating a number of frictional dampers needed for the seismic retrofitting. Furthermore, the pseudo-dynamic test on the RC frame system equipped with damper braces and the substructure pseudo-dynamic test on the isolated damper from framed system were conducted, and it was confirmed that seismic responses can be controlled by using dampers in the existing RC buildings.
4) The algorithm for evaluating damages in RC buildings suffered from the past earthquake in terms of the maximum deformation and the amount of absorbed hysteresis energy for structural members was developed and its effectiveness was studied through the nonlinear response analysis of plane frame model. Furthermore, effect of eccentrically-equipped energy-absorbing devices in RC buildings on torsional behavior was clarified by using 3-D seismic response analysis method. Less