Study on the performance of natural ventilation and air-tight in house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKABAYASHI Shin-ichi  Niigata University Graduate school of sciecnce and technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70192458)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDetached house / Performance of airtightness / The natural ventilation / The force of the wind / Difference of temperature / Equivalent leakage area / 機密性能 / CFD / 実物実験
Research Abstract
The research describes the results we got from the field measurement of performance of airtightness, field survey of the influence of wind of the sky, field experiment in a full-size model with a crevice model in the wall. It makes clear the natural ventilation character. Then, the choices of the airtightness of the residence were accumulated.
The grade of the airtight performance is high relatively, and equivalent leakage area is below 2cm^2/m^2 in many house, and the new construction house progresses airtight. Airtight performance is not much to choose between the measurement of pressurization method and the depressurization method in this house.
The results of wind profile using Doppler Sodars anemomter is power index number is distributed in 0.8 from 0.2, and it became clear that dispersion was big. Power index number shows a tendency of becoming small when it blows from the seashore, but it become large when wind blows from the city area. Both are big dispersion that power index number change by the wind speed and the atmospheric stability.
The amount of natural ventilation of the house is influenced by a difference in temperature outside the inside and the outside wind speed. It take the influence of outside wind speed more strongly than a difference temperature between inside and outside in the strong area of the wind.
The results of experiment is become clearly that relation of the difference temperature between up and down and the performance of airtightness. It became small distribution between up and down indoor temperature when airtight performance improved. But, It is necessary for the ventilator when decrease of the amount of natural ventilation in case of the improvement of the airtight performance.