GRASPING CHARACTERISTIC OF THERMO-PHYSIOLOGY ON HUMAN BODY AND ESTABLISHING DESIGN METHOD OF INDOOR THERMAL ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuto  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (60025963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMIYA Noriko  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Instr., 工学研究科, 助手 (90263102)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSeasonal acclimatization / Basic Metabolism / Clothing Insulation / Neutral Temperature / Skin Temperature / Tympanic Temperature / Outdoor Temperature / Mean Body Temperature / 皮ふ温 / 顕熱放散量 / 発汗熱放散量 / 至適温度 / 季節差
Research Abstract
(1) In order to reduce emission of carbon dioxide gas by operation of air conditioning in buildings, a characteristic of seasonal acclimatization on human body, which was one of physiological characteristics, was investigated. Taking account of the quality would make indoor temperature set loosely and air conditioning load reduce. Therefore first, using the two node model proposed by Gagge et al in body temperature regulation, numerical expression concerning effect on seasonal acclimatization was obtained. Next, experiments on thermo-physiological characteristics were caned out for the idenfical thermal condition throughout a year, to make clear a relation between annual fluctuation of outdoor temperature and seasonal variation of the quality.
(2) Following results regarding sweating response in the experiments were found : 1) The threshold of outdoor temperature on sweat onset is followed seasonal variation. 2) Seasonality of sweat response is caused by the seasonal variation of the threshold on sweat onset. 3) The seasonality of sweating response is separated to four terms according to daily mean outdoor temperature 4) The most rapid variation on sweating response happens in the term toward summer.
(3) Discussion on seasonaity of insensible perspiration based on the experimental results of mean skin temperature and tympanic temperature made possible to conduct the following descriptions : 1) Thermal conductance of the shell indicates seasonal variation of higher value in the term toward winter than in the term toward summer. 2) Both evaporation ability raised in summer and that reduced in winter shows a tendency to continue later. 3) Heat loss from the body is larger in the term toward winter than in the term toward summer.