Project/Area Number |
08455269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUE Yoshihiro Fukuyama University, Dept. Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026162)
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Sound intensity response / Sound intensity distribution / Room Acoustics / Localization / Subjective sound quality / Envelopment / 「音に包まれた感じ」(Envelopement) / 数値計算(音場の) |
Research Abstract |
The final goal of this research is to study the relation between the sound intensity response and the acoustic subjective response and to propose new indices for the assessment of room acoustics. In this report as the first stage relations between the sound intensity distribution around the receiving point and the subjective localization are discussed. Two kinds of simple sound field where the sound intensity distribution at any point can be calculated exactly are applied to subjective assessment of localization. The results obtained from the above experiments are follows, 1) When the sound intensity distribution is stable, that is the direction of the sound intensity vector is almost same around the receiving point, then the localization can be estimated by means of the intensity vector at high probability and when the intensity distribution is unstable, the localization can not be estimated by the intensity vector. 2) When calculated sound intensity distribution is stable, the measured one is also stable and the localization can be estimated easily. 3) At a receiving point where the sound intensity distribution is complicated, the subjects can not declare the localization easily. 4) At a receiving point where the sound intensity distribution is complicated, the direction of the intensity vector does not correspond to the subjective localization and does not correspond to the sound energy flow. 5) At a receiving point where the sound intensity distribution is complicated, subjects feel for the sound to come from all directions. 6) The above findings suggest that is possible to design a room for subjects to feel envelopment by making the sound intensity distribution complicate.