PROCESSING METHOD OF LONG-TERM DAYLIGHT AND SOLAR RADIATION DATA FOR THE ARRANGEMENT OF STANDARD MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasuko  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN-ENVIRONMENT STUDIES,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (60225399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJO Shin'ya  ARCHITECTURAL DEPARTMENT,WEST JAPAN ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS,RESEARCHER, 建築部, 研究員
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES,KOCHI WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,PROFES, 生活科学部, 教授 (10024209)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDAYLIGHT / SOLAR RADIATION / ILLUMINANCE / IRRADIANCE / SKY LUMINANCE / SKY RADIANCE / CIE STANDARD CLEAR SKY / CIE STANDARD OVERCAST SKY / 昼光照明
Research Abstract
In general, daylight and solar radiation data should be arranged and investigated according to sky conditions when the data are acquired. The objective of this research is to establish a method of easily inferring the sky condition when daylight and solar radiation are measured. The method is to be applicable to the cases when minimal items are measured. The researchresults are the followings :
1) Inference of the sky condition by illuminance measurements
The sky conditions were divided into three categories : clear, intermediate and overcast sky conditions. Diffuse horizontal illuminance and vertical illuminance facing four cardinal directions are computable for the clear and overcast skies from CIE standard clear sky and CIE standard overcast sky respectively, with proposed equations for the zenith luminance. They are also obtained by measurements. This research adopted the relative difference between the measured value and the theoretically-calculated value for inferring the sky condition. Limits of the relative difference were decided for the clear and overcast skies.
2) Inference of the sky condition by irradiance measurements
The sky conditions were divided into four categories : clear, near clear, near overcast and overcast sky conditions. Measured sky radiance distributions were arranged from the clear to overcast skies. The procedure involved matching the sky radiance distributions with the sky luminance distribution data arranged according to the sky conditions on the basis of the correlations with two CIE standard sky models. As the result of examination on ordering indexes of the sky radiance distributions, "relative global irradiance" was adopted for inferring the sky condition. It is the horizontal global irradiance multiplied by the relative optical air mass and divided by the extraterrestrial normal irradiance. Ranges of the relative global irradiance were decided for the four sky conditions in respective groups classified by solar altitude.