Thermal effect of the greens on the urban living environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akio  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40087276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Motoyuki  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Research Associate, 芸術工学部, 助手 (30295000)
TSUTSUMI Jun-ichiro  University of Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60192647)
合原 妙美  九州芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助手 (80264125)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOutdoor thermal environment / Treeshade / Sunshine / Grasses / Air temperature distribution / profile / Globe temperature / Ground surface materials / Thermal sensation / 熱環境実測 / 日射遮蔽材料 / 被験者実験 / 気温垂直分布 / 地表面披覆材料 / 樹陰 / 長期観測 / 作用温度
Research Abstract
Physical characteristics of thermal environment over the grasses :
Measurements of thermal environment over the grass with various sizes were conducted, compared with different ground surface materials. The temperature was decreasing upward to 200cm over all kinds of surface materials in the day ; this vertical temperature profile indicates upward heat flow or warming the air. On the other hand, the temperature was increasing over the grasses at night, while it was decreasing over the asphalt like in the day. This suggests that the grass surface acts as the cool source at night. Horizontal temperature distribution was measured over two large grass surfaces. Temperature was lower at the central part than in the peripherials. This tendency was more remarkable at night, resulting in the maximum differential over 1 degree. Considering a number of asphalt-paved parking lots in the urban area, these results lead to recommendation of the green parking lots or the green coverages by undergrounding parking lots as effectual urban environmental design for mitigating the urban warming.
Evaluation of outdoor thermal environment by thermal indices :
Subjective experiments were conducted in the treeshade on the bare ground and in the sunshine on the asphalt pavement. There was great difference in globe temperature and ground surface temperature as well as general solar radiation between the two exposure spaces, though little difference in air temperature and relative humidity. Temperature sensation has high correlation with comfort sensation. Thermal indices that show high correlation with temperature sensation are Globe Temperature, Tropical Summer Index, and Standard Effective Temperature, among which the former two have similarly good correlation. This indicates that globe temperature is a useful index for evaluating outdoor thermal environment, considering easy measurement.