| Project/Area Number |
08455272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKASAKA Hiroshi KAGOSHIMA Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094112)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBARA Satoshi Miyakonojo Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Architecture, Assoc.Prof., 建築学科, 助教授 (60214219)
IWASHITA Go KAGOSHIMA Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90253905)
KUROKI Souichiro KAGOSHIMA Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30094139)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | hot and humid climate region / well-insulated and air-tight test house / thermal environment / heat pump / central ventilation system / central air-conditioning system / occupation schedule / ventilation efficiency / 温暖地 / 断熱 / 気密 / 機械換気 / エネルギー消費量 / 温熱環境 / 通風 / 日射遮蔽 |
| Research Abstract |
Using the well-insulated and air-tight test house having two different systems of air-conditioning and ventilation (individual + central ventilation system with assisted heat-pump, central air-conditioning system) that constructed in campus of KAGOSHIMA Univ., the thermal and air-quality environment has been experimentally invstigated in hot and humid climate region such as Kagoshima City in Japan. The results has obtained as follows : 1.Ventilation exchange between room : Reversed air quantity through undercut of door of each room from hall under running the central ventilating system was computed. 2.Vintilation efficiency due to local air-age measurement : Central air-conditioning system generated well ventilating condition that air-age was young. 3.Natural thermal environment in rainy, summer and intermediate season : Fundamental thermal performance of test house was obtained. 4.Thermal environment and electricity consumption under air conditioning (continuous or intermittent running) :
… More
Validity of intermittent running has been proved in well insulated and air-tight house. 5.Dehumidify effect and electricity consumption under cooling running of assisted heat pump : Control performance of room temperature was low, but dehumidify effect will be high when room temperature is low in rainy and summer season. 6.Influence of outdoor air introduced by the interlocking kitchen range hood : Thermal and air quality environment in kitchen and electricity consumption of air-conditioning system under introducing outdoor air was clarified. 7.3-D Indoor thermal distribution due to the position on the direction of a supply opening of air conditioning : 3-D measuremtnt system was developed, and each characteristic has been clarified. 8.Indoor thermal environment in considering the generating heat and humidity from human body in rainy and summer season : Robot generating heat and humidity was developed. The influence of heat and humidity from human body was clarified under running the robot according to occupation schedule. Less