Energy conservation design of houses and the leading direction of life style considering the regionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Naoki  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (80165860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GASSHO Akira  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Instructor, 地域科学部, 助手 (40303490)
KURAZUMI Yoshihito  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Lecturer, 人間環境学部, 講師 (70244291)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshouse / energy conservation / life style / Kansai district / 省エネルギ
Research Abstract
Since the residents of houses in Kyoto Prefecture have a strong tendency to open the windows both in summer and in winter, the effect of the air-tightness of houses on energy conservation cannot be simply expected according to its function. As for the factors to determine the taste of windows, "openness" and "easiness of ventilation" rather than "privacy" and "prevention of draught" are important. As for the increased energy consumption in summer and in winter per floor area, the energy conserving tendency of well-insulated and airtight houses was shown in winter but not in summer. The life of the residents in the living room was affected by cold in winter and the heat in summer, and it could be regarded as a kind of the behavioral temperature regulation.
Since the posture of the residents in the living room proved to have wide variety from the questionnaire, the following experimental studies were conducted to estimate the effective temperature of the residents in the actual conditions … More . In the first experiments, the new weighting coefficients for calculating the mean skin temperature in females based on the Dubois regional body surface area ratios were defined for each posture, respectively. Combining the results for females with the results for males previously obtained by Kurazumi et al. The second experiments were done to clarify the use of conductive heat exchange in determining total heat exchange between the human body and its environment. To evaluate a thermal environment, it was necessary to clarify the relationship between posture and conductive heat exchange in humans. Results showed that determining the conductive heat exchange is-absolutely indispensable for estimating the total heat exchange in postures in which the contacted surface area involved approximately over 2.5% of the total body surface area. The third experiments were done to clarify, quantitatively, the thermal effect of posture upon the human body on the heated floor. It was proved that it is necessary to evaluate thermal environment for each posture, individually. Less