Research on the Effects of Pre-occupancy Ventilation upon the Improvement of Indoor Air Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ken-ichi  Professor, Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (50063558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Go  Asst.Professor, Kagoshima University, 工学部, 助教授 (90253905)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsformaldehyde / lauan plywood / pre-occupancy ventilation / volatile organic compounds / チャンバー法 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 知覚空気汚染 / 接着剤 / 揮発性有機化合物(VOCs) / ホルムアルデヒド(HCHO) / 建材 / 塗料
Research Abstract
Building materials used indoors usually emit volatile organic compounds (VOC) and formaldehyde into the interior space. It has been known that the emission rate decayed with the time after the material was exposed to the space. Since the concentrations of air pollutants are very high when buildings are newly constructed, "preoccupancy ventilation" is sometimes used for reducing the pollution level. The purpose of this study is to consider the validity of the pre-occupancy ventilation.
A field study on indoor air quality in detached houses in Kagoshima City was conducted. The formaldehyde concentrations were lower than 0.08 ppm that was the maximum acceptable level of WHO.On the other hand, the TVOC (total volatile organic compounds) concentrations were higher than 0.3 mg/rm^3 of WHO target value.
Small scale chambers have been used to develop the emission rate data of VOCs and formaldehyde. These tests involve placing samples in the chambers and measured concentrations of pollutants at various times. The concentration versus time data is used to determine the parameters of emission rate models.
The double exponential decay model proposed by Chang and Guo was an appropriate method for fitting to the VOCs concentration data emitted from polyurethane. The constant emission and double exponential decay model was proposed for formaldehyde emission from lauan plywood.
The higher the temperature, the greater the emission rate of free formaldehyde from the lauan plywood. The bakeout method was effective to expedite the free formaldehyde emission and to reduce a free amount of formaldehyde in the lauan plywood.
In order to determine the validity of the pre-occupancy ventilation, the emission mechanism should be understood. It is recommended to develop the emission model for various chemical pollutants.