Research on Housing System Based on Regional Eco-Svstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNO Shuji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50107538)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / eco-house / ecology system of region / housing system / passive system / the humid tropics / model house / environmental symbiosis / エコ・ハウス / 湿潤温帯 / 環境共生技術 / 環境共生住宅 / インドネシア / ソーラーエネルギー / スラバヤ / ヴァナキュラー建築 / パッシブ / 生態系 / 住宅生産
Research Abstract
Environmental Problems are worldwide people's concerns. It is said that urbanization will bring more serious problems about transportation and housing problems in the 21 century in Southeast Asia. This study examined environmentally friendly housing systems (Eco-house) based on regional climate, cultural and social conditions. Firstly, information of symbiotic technologies developed by institutions, such as building research institute and other associations in Southeast Asia, were collected. Secondly, symbiotic technique at traditional villages and houses were investigated. Thirdly, eco-house model in Indonesia has been designed by utilizing combination of developed technologies and traditional housing systems.