The optimal measures to improve community facilities as a shelter based on the investigation into the shelters between formative and extinction period in the earthquake disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Shiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Koichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30252597)
YOKOYA Takashi  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20182694)
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50167011)
MORITA Takao  Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90107350)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsearthquake / shelter / sphere / change of use / refugee / 地域施設 / 空間転用
Research Abstract
This research aims to pursue some optimal measures that can improve community facilities in both ordinary and emergent uses. We investigated community facilities such as school, ward office and gymnasium inverted to shelter in the Hanshin-Awaji earthquake disaster. We analyzed the management process of the shelters between formative and extinction period.
The main results are as follows :
1. We grasped the number and the location of shelters with time in Kobe city. It shows that the number of the shelters and the speed of closing the refuge bases in each area were based on the degree of their damage so that community facilities are required to have sufficient accommodation for refugee in the worst case.
2. The result on the behavior of refugees conducted that the most of range of shelters was within 1km equal to walking distance. Therefore, we must take walking distance into account to locate community facilities.
3. We classified those community facilities according to their space characteristics into three types : type of school, place and facility. We found that the actual usages of shelters were different by the types. Therefore, We need to improve those facilities depending on their space characteristics.
4. We investigated some issues that came about in the shelters with time. We found that some stages were shown in the process of closing the refugee base so that some facilities need much time to recover its ordinary function because of their spatial characteristics. Therefore, we need to design each space in such buildings suitable for quick recovery of ordinary function.
5. Finally, we summarize various proposals according to improving community facilities on architectural planning and location planning for future disaster.