Relationships between Visual Characteristics and Cognition of Pathes' Structure in Navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Kunio  Architectural Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50029203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Michihiro  Architectural Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90252593)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNavigation / Wayfinding / Guided-Walk Learning / Map Learning / Three Dimensional Stereo gram / Walk-Through / ウオークスルー / ウオ-クスルー
Research Abstract
Behavior at navigation could be more clarified from the view point of the relationships between visual characteristics of path and conceptual knowledge of spatial structure of path network because the navigational behavior relates to the both information.
Using a walk-through simulation technique, the study aims to compare the differences and similarities between behavior by information of visual aspects and one by conceptual information about the spatial structure of mazes which are composed as a grid-type, a T-type, a Y-type, and an 0-type. Additionally, ceiling heights and wall colors are also operated.
The spatial cognition of a model is more exact and broad in the conceptual information given by map learning than in the visual information given by guided walking. And the cognitive style of the former is imaginary and the later is encoded in signal-like.
In the previous experimental studies on actual environments, the repeated walking based on map learning did not necessarily develop the spatial cognition because spatial information by map learning was conceived conceptually and schematic. The artificially composed path network in this study seems to be easy for subjects to categorize the spatial structure. On the contrary, the spatial cognition in guided walking in this study seems to be difficult for the subjects because of the lack of actual body movements.
The further study on the methodology which will enable to simulate navigators' physical movements and the actual environmental conditions, which can not be usually manipulated, should be more developed.