Study on Reorganization and Location-Allocation planning of Day Facilities for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Jun  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70117696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Tohru  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90211656)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordselderly's day facility / day service center / day care center / facility typology / attendance sphere / network planning / ADL / demand estimation / ディサービスセンタ / ディケアセンタ
Research Abstract
Making up the substantial elderly's day-facilities network for the community is very important theme for the coming aging society. In this series of studies the authors, specialists of architectural planning and city planning, proposed reorganization of the facility typology and location-allocation planning in the community of day care, day service facilities for the elderly.
The main results of this paper are as follows.
1) ADL attribute of the users in elderly's day facilities were examined and the typical patterns of them were classified.
2) The actual situation of the users' daily living activities in elderly's day facilities were investigated, and the possibility of the reorganization of these facilities typology was discussed.
3) The possibility of the location-allocation planning of the elderly's day facilities in the community was examined by simulation method, targeting TAMA New Town and Tokyo Setagaya Ward as case studies.
4) Possibility of reorganization and location-allocation planing of the elderly's day facilities were discussed for the coming aging society in Japan.