A INVESTIGATION AND CONSIDERATION ON OPEN/CLOSED CHARACTER OF CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE DWELLINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigebumi  KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DESIGN,PROFESSOR, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60010667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Haruhisa  KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DESIGN,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (80229658)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsContemporarry Japanese Dwelling / Rural Community / Multiple-unit Housing / Territory of Daily Life / Post-disaster Housing Reconstruction / Correctiv-housing / 住居の閉鎖化 / 農村住居 / 公共集合住宅 / 住居計画 / 開放性 / 近隣関係
Research Abstract
Through our survey of Japanese dwellings, we have attempted to show that dwellings are gradually becoming more closed to the outside community. Our report considers measures to return the sense of openness to dwellings and ways to enhance the sense of community spirit.
Our survey of rural communities focused on four villages in Fukui Prefecture. We discuss the plan-type of the traditional dwellings and describe how this form has gradually changed in recent years, and how each village is managing to maintain their sense of openness. We propose that new-build houses should maintain a link with their surrounding spaces.
Through our observations of eight cases of multiple-unit urban housing and our interviews to nine persons of planners and architects, we consider the spatial conditions necessary to make it more open to communities and how to create a sense of community spirit among residents. We poit out the follwing requirements : (1)Continuity of occupants' territoty of daily life (2)Ensuring places for expressing occupants' character (3)Directing occupants' daily home life toward shared spaces (4)The importance of the feeling of being "in-touch with the ground" (5)Suitable scale and variety of shared spaces (6)The formation of small groups
As for post-disaster housing reconstruction of the Great Hanshin Earthquake, the design of dwellings has become uniform, the sense of social togetherness has been erased and the housings are isolated from the surroundig townscape and environment. We introduce a few examples of dwellings designed with openness in mind, and examples of collective-housing.
Finally, we consider the future trends in openness and sense of community in housing, and discuss the importance of design based on an understanding of human-oriented dwellings.