A Study on the Sketchbook of Villard de Honnecourt as a Significant Book of Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yasuo  Prof., Department of Architecture, Osaka University of Arts, Faculty of Arts, 芸術学部・建築学科, 教授 (90027772)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVillard de Honnecourt / L.B.Alberti / Vitruvius / Leonardo da Vinci / Roman foot / inch / Carolingian foot / Architect / Book of medieval architecture / 中世細密手稿本 / 建築尺度 / 格子状街区 / 古代都市 / 中世建築手縞本 / 格子図法 / 幾何学図法
Research Abstract
Heisei 8. The sketchbook and the Vitruvius' Ten Books were compared. The sketchbook is analyzed in detail ; to comprehend the contents, the measures and forms of the sketches. The research by i.Gimpel and R.Bechmann were used as reference to determine the Vitruvian aspects of Villard's Sketchbook. The drawings were overlaid and it was possible to determine the correspondence of the Roman Inch Grid composition and geometric principles, and it was determined that the medieval city is based on the 200 Roman foot compositional measure. This proved the influence of Vitruvius' Measuring and Mechanical systems and city planning capabilities to Villard.
Heisei 9. A comparison of Renaissance manuscripts and the Sketchbook. Through this , it was possible to see the correspondence between Alberti's and Villard's. The resemblance to the drawings of Leonardo da Vinci were also confirmed. The big Roman scale grid was extracted from the old city Miletos, it was possible to see the transformation from Roman scale to the ROO<2> Roman scale. Furthermore, it was possible to survey the precise measuring rechniques, the Roman measure and the Carolingian measure, and thus establish the significance of the sketchbook.
Heisei 10. A compilation and integration of the study. A translation of the old French explanations of sketches, and the related sections from the books of Vitruvius and Alberti were assembled. A translation of the Stock compilation from Gimpel was accomplished. And then the Roman Grid composition was used to analyzed the City plans and architectural plans from the Middle Eastern and the Islamic world.