Synthesis of Artificial Ordered Alloy by Monatomic Deposition and the Characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideo  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30134042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Seiji  Tohoku University, Institute of Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20250813)
太田 健一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10150351)
村上 健児  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (60112067)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsartificial ordered alloy / superlattice / gold / iron / intermetallic cpmpound / 人口規則合金 / 人口格子
Research Abstract
An AuFe ordered alloy has been synthesized artificially by depositing alternately monatomiclayrs of Au and Fe. X-ray diffraction from the AuFe thin films shows definite superlattice lines corresponding to the L1_0-type ordered structure, although neither intermediate phase nor intermetallic compound is known for the Au-Fe binary equilibrium phase diagram. The thermal stability of the AuFe ordered alloy has been investigated from the decay rate of the superlattice peak intensity. After about 20 hours anneal, L1_0-type ordered phase changes to metastable disordered AuFe alloy. By further successive long anneals, the disordered phase may transform to phase separation of alphaFe and Au which corresponds to stable equilibrium phase.